Agenda – June 2nd – June 6th, 2014

POWER COUNTY COMMISSIONER AGENDA
FISCAL YEAR 2015 BUDGET REQUEST HEARINGS

Monday, June 2nd, 2014

9:00 a.m. Bill Schroeder – Power County Fairgrounds
9:30 a.m. Reed Findlay – Power County Extension Department
10:00 a.m. Gary Thomson – Power County Building & Grounds
Property Improvements
11:00 a.m. Mark Rose – Power County Coroner

12:00 Noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. Ron Anderson – Power County Waterways
2:00 p.m. Ron Stilwell – Power County Search & Rescue
2:30 p.m. Jim Jeffries – Power County Sheriff
3:30 p.m. Honorable Stephen S. Dunn – Administrative District Judge
Honorable Paul S. Laggis – Power County Magistrate
Suzanne Johnson, Trial Court Administrator – Sixth Judicial District
District Court Fund Budget

Tuesday, June 3rd, 2014

9:00 a.m. Craig Heward – Power County Transfer Station/Landfill
10:00 a.m. Kristen Jensen – Great Rift Business Development
Idaho Department of Commerce Grant
10:30 a.m. Robert Eldredge – Power County Public Defender Contract (Expires 09/30/14)
Annual Report
11:15 a.m. Rudy Pena – Escalara, Inc. (Adult Spanish GED Class)

12:00 Noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. Brian Payne – Power County Snowmobile Board
2:00 p.m. Deanna Curry – Power County Treasurer
3:00 p.m. Dallas Clinger – Power County Hospital District (Physical Therapy Clinic Lease)

Wednesday, June 4th, 2014

9:00 a.m. Curtis Munk – Power County Weed Department
Cloud Seeding (High Country RC&D/Three Rivers RC&D)
10:00 a.m. Ryan Petersen – Power County Prosecuting Attorney
11:00 a.m. Robert Steinlicht – Power County Building Department/Planning & Zoning

12:00 Noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. John St. Vincent – Power County Senior Center
2:30 p.m. Doug Glascock – Power County Assessor
3:30 p.m. Gem Plan – Power County Employee Medical Benefit Plan
4:00 p.m. Power County Historical Society/Museum Board

Thursday, June 5th, 2014

9:00 a.m. Connie Shepherd – Power County Juvenile Probation Department
10:00 a.m. Di Jones – Power County Ambulance/Disaster Services
11:00 a.m. Lynn Scherer – American Falls Rural Fire District
Extrication Agreement (Expires 09/30/2013)
11:30 a.m. Gerald Fehringer Youth Center Board

12:00 noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. Stan Bearup – Power County Airport
2:30 p.m. Ann Wheeler – Power County Women’s’ Advocate
3:30 p.m. Southeastern Idaho Community Action Agency – Building Rent
4:00 p.m. Sheldon Kovarsky – Power County Veteran Service Officer

Friday, June 6th, 2014

10:00 a.m. Linda Annen – Power County Indigent Services

12:00 noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. Christine Steinlicht – Power County Clerk, Auditor & Recorder
2:30 p.m. Fiscal Year 2013 Budget – Commissioner Work Session

Miscellaneous:
Executive Session (I.C. #67-2345)
State Insurance Fund – Safety Policies