Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request Hearings

POWER COUNTY COMMISSIONER AGENDA

FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET REQUEST HEARINGS

Monday, June 3, 2013:
9:00 a.m.:               Bill Schroeder – Power County Fairgrounds
9:30 a.m.:               Reed Findlay – Power County Extension Department
10:00 a.m.:             Gary Thomson – Power County Building & Grounds and Property Improvements
11:00 a.m.:             Mark Rose – Power County Coroner
12:00 p.m. (noon):              Lunch
1:30 p.m.:               Ron Anderson – Power County Waterways
2:00 p.m.:               Ron Stilwell – Power County Search & Rescue
2:30 p.m.:               Jim Jeffries – Power County Sheriff

Tuesday, June 4, 2013:
9:00 a.m.:               Craig Heward – Power County Transfer Station/Landfill
10:00 a.m.:             Kristen Jensen – Great Rift Business Development and Idaho Department of Commerce Grant
10:30 a.m.:             Robert O. Eldredge, Jr. – Power County Public Defender Contract (Expires 09/30/14) and Annual Report
11:15 a.m.:             Lyle D. Eliasen – Power County Conflict Public Defender Contract (Expires 09/30/13)
12:00 p.m. (noon):              Lunch
1:30 p.m.:               Brian Payne – Power County Snowmobile Board
2:00 p.m.:               Deanna Curry – Power County Treasurer
3:00 p.m.:               Ryan Petersen – Power County Prosecuting Attorney

Wednesday, June 5, 2013:
9:00 a.m.:               Curtis Munk – Power County Weed Department and Cloud Seeding (High Country RC&D/Three Rivers RC&D)
10:00 a.m.:             Honorable Paul S. Laggis – Power County Drug Court Grant
11:00 a.m.:             Robert Steinlicht – Power County Building Department/Planning & Zoning
12:00 p.m. (noon):             Lunch
1:30 p.m.:               John St. Vincent – Power County Senior Center
2:30 p.m.:               Doug Glascock – Power County Assessor
3:30 p.m.:               Gem Plan – Power County Employee Medical Benefit Plan

Thursday, June 6, 2013:
9:00 a.m.:               Connie Shepherd – Power County Juvenile Probation Department
10:00 a.m.:             Di Jones – Power County Ambulance/Disaster Services
11:00 a.m.:             Lynn Scherer – American Falls Rural Fire District Extrication Agreement (Expires 09/30/2013)
11:30 a.m.:             Gerald Fehringer Youth Center Board
12:00 p.m. (noon):              Lunch
1:30 p.m.:               Stan Bearup – Power County Airport
2:30 p.m.:               Ann Wheeler – Power County Women’s Advocate
3:30 p.m.:               Linda Annen – Power County Indigent Services

Friday, June 7, 2013:
9:00 a.m.:               Douglas J. Balfour – Legal Services Contract (Expires 09/30/13)
10:00 a.m.:             Southeastern Idaho Community Action Agency – Building Rent
10:30 a.m.:             Sheldon Kovarsky – Power County Veteran Service Officer
11:00 a.m.:             Power County Historical Society/Museum Board
12:00 p.m. (noon):              Lunch
2:00 p.m.:               Christine Steinlicht – Power County Clerk, Auditor & Recorder
3:30 p.m.:               Fiscal Year 2014 Budget – Commissioner Work Session

Miscellaneous:
Executive Session (Idaho Code § 67-2345)
State Insurance Fund – Safety Policies
Power County Personnel Manual – Drug and Alcohol Testing Policy