Boards

All Power County board positions are volunteer. If you are interested in serving on a board please contact any one of the county commissioners.

 

AIRPORT BOARD

Name
Kevin Ramsey
Klaren Koompin
Will Rowe
Ron Miller
Shan Anderson
Term Expires
January, 2015
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2017

 

COMMUNICATIONS ADVISORY BOARD

Name
Jim Jeffries (Sheriff)
Stuart Pankratz
Norm Wright (City of American Falls)
Kip Wilson (Rockland Fire)
Lynn Scherer (A.F. Rural Fire)
Don Haskin (Power County Highway)
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2017

 

FAIRBOARD

Name
Edith Kopp
Rod Colton
Brett Leyshon
Lynn Hunter
Bill Schroeder
Chris Fehringer
Adam Tiechert
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2019
January, 2017
January, 2019
January, 2017
(ex-officio)

 

GUARDIANSHIP BOARD

Name
Annette Colton
Daisy Hernandez
Denise Ralphs
Marie Sorensen
Teri Kendall
Debbie Swanson
Elna Neu
Leslie Ellis
Jennifer Rupp
Luiz Perez
Marlene Henery
Melissa Porath
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2019
January, 2019
January, 2019
January, 2019
January, 2019
January, 2019
January, 2019

 

HISTORICAL SOCIETY/MUSEUM BOARD

Name
Doris Garrison
Majorie Glascock
Bill Schatz
Connie Rowland
Dianne May
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2018
January, 2018

 

POWER COUNTY HISTORIC PRESERVATION BOARD

Name
Doris Garrison
Darlene Adkins
David Bethke
Arnold Burgemeister
Clay Erickson
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2017
January, 2018
January, 2018

 

INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT

Name
VACANT
Bob Cox
Vicki Meadows
Dan Hammond
Rod Tucker
Term Expires
January, 2014
January, 2015
January, 2015
January, 2016
January, 2016

 

PUBLIC LANDS COMMITTEE

Name
Kristen Jensen –
   City/Economic Development
Lee Kress – Landowner
Brian Hawthorne – ATV
Ryan C. Petersen – Prosecutor
David Bethke
Bryan Sprague – Hunt/Fish
Troy Neu – Rock Climber
Jim Jeffries – Sheriff
Term Expires
January, 2016
 
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2017
January, 2017
January, 2017

 

PLANNING AND ZONING

Name
Cory Kress
Jim Fitzgerald
Kade Lusk
Edith Kopp
Shane Bolgen
Bruce Winder
Marlene Henery
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2017
January, 2019
January, 2019
Secretary

 

SNOWMOBILE BOARD

Name
Brian Payne
Seth Lusk
Randy Phythian, Pres.
Randy Moffit
Adam Permann
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2019
Cassia/Power
Cassia/Power

 

URBAN RENEWAL

Name
Dan Hammond
Vicki Meadows
Thomas Kress
Term Expires
January, 2017
January, 2017
January, 2017

 

WATERWAYS

Name
Robert Williams
Stan Gortsema
Ron Anderson
John Ellesson
Allen Phillips
Term Expires
January, 2015
January, 2016
January, 2017
January, 2017
January, 2019

 

WEEDS

Name
Chelsea Sanders
Burt Fehringer
Bill Schatz
Danielle Gunn
Rayma Cates
Terrell Sorensen
Barry Williams
Corey Kress
Term Expires
January, 2016
January, 2015
January, 2015
January, 2015
January, 2018
January, 2016
January, 2016
January, 2016